The Northern White Rhino is a sub-species of White Rhinoceros native to Central Africa and the second largest land animal after the elephant. Weighing between 1,7000 and 2,400 kg, Northern White Rhinos have two horns, three toes on each foot and a wide mouth it uses for grazing. Grey in appearance, the name ‘White Rhino’ is the result of a translation error of the Dutch word ‘wijde’ meaning ‘wide’ referring to the rhino’s mouth.
While there may be as many as 16,000 Southern White Rhinos in the wild, there are only two Northern White Rhinos left making them the rarest species on Earth. The last two are mother and daughter, Najin and Fatu who live at Ol Pejeta Conservancy in Kenya under supervision from armed guards 24 hours a day.
The armed guards have a special relationship with Najin and Fatu and are there to protect them from the biggest threat to rhinos everywhere; illegal poaching. Northern White Rhinos are just one species of rhino that has suffered massive population decline due to being killed for their horn which is sold in countries like China and Vietnam as medicine despite the fact it has no medical properties.
OL PEJETA CONSERVANCY
One of the most inspirational conservation stories in the world, Ol Pejeta Conservancy in Kenya is a 90,000-acre not-for-profit wildlife conservancy dedicated to protecting Africa’s diverse and unique creatures.
Home to the largest black rhino sanctuary, Kenya’s only Chimpanzee sanctuary and all of the “Big five game,” Ol Pejeta Conservancy is not just a dream safari destination but a safe and secure haven for all types of African animals. Not only do they ensure the safety of animals in their care, Ol Pejeta provides funding to surrounding communities to aid health, education water and other infrastructure projects.
Perhaps most notably, they provide care and protection for the last two Northern White Rhinos, Najin and Fatu as well as their 110 critically endangered black rhinos. Donations to Ol Pejeta Conservancy go towards keeping the animals protected, fed and happy.